Click Here to Purchase Hedd Wyn Essentials New Radiance Tamanu Oil

About Heddwyn New Radiance Tamanu Oil

Tamanu oil has been used for centuries in the South Pacific Islands and South East Asia as a beauty aid and to clear up skin problems. Healthy new skin growth is accelerated by the natural ingredients in Tamanu oil.

Proven effective for:

You can get great results using Tamanu oil for any skin type or skin condition.

Antioxidant: Tamanu oil has powerful antioxidant properties which inhibit oxidative damage to the skin.

Rejuvenates skin: Few, if any, skin products can rival Tamanu oil for its ability to rejuvenate and repair your skin. Tamanu oil is able to penetrate all three skin layers. Its proven antimicrobial, antioxidant,and anti-inflammatory qualities also improve skin rejuvenation and repair. Tamanu oil is safe to use even on broken skin.

Absorbs quickly/Good appearance: Tamanu oil is readily absorbed by the skin and does not leave a greasy appearance. It works rapidly to eliminate fine lines.

Application: Apply New Radiance Tamanu oil straight to the skin. For more rapid results you may use multiple times daily. Use after bathing to moisturize and protect your skin.

Pets and other animals: You may safely use New Radiance Tamanu oil on your four legged friends to treat skin disorders and speed healing on wounds.

Lab research on scar reduction:BioScience Laboratories conducted a study of Tamanu Oil’s ability to improve the appearance of scars. Six subjects with obvious scars aged for one year or more participated in the test. There was significant improvement in appearance of scars after six weeks, and improvement continued through week nine. Scar length was reduced by an average 0.28 centimeters, and width was reduced by an average 0.12 centimeters. [Beausoleil] Source: Dweck, A.C.: Calophyllum inophyllum – Tamanu oil the African, Asian, Polynesian and Pacific Panacea. International Journal of Cosmetic Science 24, 6, 1-8 (2002).

History and production method: The botanical name of Tamanu is calophyllum inophyllum which comes from the Greek language and means “beautiful leaf”. Tamanu oil comes from the nut kernel of the apricot sized, green colored Tamanu fruit. The kernel is not oily when removed from the fruit. However, after being left to dry for a month or more it produces a dark brown rich oil. The oil is cold pressed from this kernel. Tamanu oil has a rich woody, spicy aroma.

Environmentally sustainable: Hedd Wyn Essentials Tamanu oil comes from Tamanu fruit gathered in the wild. The fruit is harvested once it has fallen from the trees. No damage is done to the environment during the process of collecting the fruit or pressing the kernel to make oil. Local people are employed to do the work, thus enhancing local economies. Pure, wildcrafted Tamanu oil is the only ingredient in our product.

Packaging: Our wildcrafted Tamanu oil is conveniently packaged in an attractive, reusable 15ml glass bottle with a convenient and economical roll-on applicator. Blue glass dropper bottles are available in 30ml and 50ml.

Patented technology: Each bottle of our New Radiance Tamanu oil is energized using a patented technology which raises the frequency and increases the life force energy and healing properties of the oil.

Hedd Wyn Essentials is committed to providing you with the most useful wildcrafted and organic botannicals on the planet. We hope you enjoy our New Radiance Tamanu oil.

Purchase New Radiance Tamanu Oil

Tamanu Bottle

25ml (1oz) Bottle: $16.95
Introductory price: $14.95

50ml (1.7oz) Bottle: $21.95

FREE Shipping on orders over $100


Information on this page is provided for educational purposes and is not meant to substitute for the advice provided by your own physician or other medical professional. You should not use the information contained herein for diagnosing or treating a health problem or disease, or prescribing any medication.

Hedd Wyn Essentials, Denman Island, BC

Petard, Paul. Raau Tahiti- Polynesian medicinal plants and Tahitian remedies. South Pacific Commission, Noumea, New Caledonia. 1972.
Pocidalo, J.J., Chaslot, M., Oil of Calophyllum inophyllum on experimental burns. Communication of the Society of Biology, Paris. February 12, 1955.
Abbott, Isabella Aiona. Laïau Hawaii, Traditional Hawaiian Uses Of Plants. Bishop Museum Press, Honolulu. 1992.
Mahmud, S., Rizwani, G.R., Ahmad, M., Ali, S., Perveen, S., Ahmad, V.U. Antimicrobial studies on fractions and pure compounds of Calophyllum inophyllum Linn. Pakistan Journal of Pharmacology, Vol 15 (2), pp 13. 25, July 1998.
Bhalla, T.N., Saxena, S.K., Nigam, Misra, G., Bhargava, K.P., Calophyllolide- a new nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory agent. Indian Journal of Medicinal Research No. 72, pp 762-765 November 1980.
More references on request.